Select Page

Training and Development Online MCQ Practice Set

Study Training and Development Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.

Get Assignment Help
Get Project Writing Help

After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test of Training and Development Multiple Choice Question Practice Exam Online Set on #OMCQ EXAM OMCQ Website and check your knowledge about your study.

Question: Dedicated fringe shoppers are___

  • A. Price conscious. They make a lot of search and find the lowest price available. They take the help of the media for this purpose
  • B. Active shoppers and engage in outdoor activities. They are knowledgeable and not price sensitive
  • C. Experimental and keep changing stores and products. They do not go for low price and buy products that interest them most
  • D. Catalogue shoppers, and have little interest in television and radio. They are not store loyal. They don’t socialize and do things by themselves

View Answer

Answer D. Catalogue shoppers, and have little interest in television and radio. They are not store loyal. They don’t socialize and do things by themselves

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Vishal doesn’t really like Pear, but when all of his friends ordered Pear martinis, he felt that to be a part of the gang he needed to buy one for himself. Which situational influence explains Vishal’s purchase of Pear martini?

  • A. Task features
  • B. Its marketing mix
  • C. Social features
  • D. Current conditions

View Answer

Answer C. Social features

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: The basic premise of the___is that people’s possessions contribute to and reflect their identities; that is, “we are what we have”

  • A. Lifestyle concept
  • B. Self-concept
  • C. Personality concept
  • D. Cognitive concept

View Answer

Answer B. Self-concept

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: The processes that drive behaviour in Bandura’s model are called:

  • A. reciprocal determinism
  • B. principle of opposites
  • C. motivational forces
  • D. internal self-regulatory processes

View Answer

Answer A. reciprocal determinism.

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Voicers are the type of dissatisfied consumers who are___

  • A. Older, more alienated from the marketplace & have positive attitude toward complaining due to its social benefits
  • B. younger, less alienated from the marketplace & have less positive attitude towards complaining due to its social benefits
  • C. Older, more alienated from the marketplace & have very positive attitude toward complaining due to its social benefits
  • D. Older, less alienated from the marketplace & have positive attitude toward complaining due to its social benefits

View Answer

Answer D. Older, less alienated from the marketplace & have positive attitude toward complaining due to its social benefits

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: What would be the best strategy for an industrial marketer to add ‘value’ to their buyer?

  • A. Understand your customers & their needs
  • B. To provide the value added services to your customers
  • C. To be proactive and continuously enhance your after-sales services
  • D. customizing by knowing not only your own customers but also your customer’s customer

View Answer

Answer D. customizing by knowing not only your own customers but also your customer’s customer

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Marketers can create brand equity by___

  • A. Selling them in prestigious outlets
  • B. Overpricing the product
  • C. Preparing comparative information about competitive brands
  • D. Making the products available at all locations

View Answer

Answer A. Selling them in prestigious outlets

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: What are the middle class consumers more concerned about?

  • A. Schooling of their children in a prestigious school
  • B. Foreign travels, sports & club memberships
  • C. Fashion and buying what experts in media recommends
  • D. Buying only value for money products

View Answer

Answer C. Fashion and buying what experts in media recommends

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Individual development, current situation, marketing efforts may affect which state in the problem recognition process?

  • A. Actual state
  • B. Desired state
  • C. Both actual & desired state
  • D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer C. Both actual & desired state

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Transitional shoppers are___

  • A. Catalogue shoppers, and have little interest in television and radio. They are not store loyal. They don’t socialize and do things by themselves
  • B. Active shoppers and engage in outdoor activities. They are knowledgeable and not price sensitive
  • C. Experimental and keep changing stores and products. They do not go for low price and buy products that interest them most
  • D. Enjoy shopping, and like to find out about various products. They are knowledgeable and balance price with quality, fashion, attributes, etc

View Answer

Answer C. Experimental and keep changing stores and products. They do not go for low price and buy products that interest them most

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: The psychological testing, performance appraisals and the assessment centers are methods used to assess

  • A. development needs
  • B. staffing needs
  • C. tactile learning
  • D. massed learning

View Answer

Answer A. development needs

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: An effective training design should be

  • A. Learner-focused
  • B. Trainer focused
  • C. Company focused
  • D. Environment focused

View Answer

Answer A. Learner-focused

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: The career-related consequence of the delayering of organisations most likely option is:

  • A. A higher proportion of job moves being demotion
  • B. Promotion being a bigger step when it happens
  • C. Lateral moves becoming scarcer
  • D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer B. Promotion being a bigger step when it happens

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: This model helps in determining and developing the favorable strategies, sequencing the content, and delivering media for the types of training objectives to be achieved.

  • A. System model
  • B. Development model
  • C. Instructional system development model
  • D. Transition model

View Answer

Answer C. Instructional system development model

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Some festivals in India like Holi, Diwali, Pongal, Baisakhi etc. are celebrated across the states with varied fashions, customs, rituals and fervor. This is an example of which characteristic of culture?

  • A. Cultures are similar yet different
  • B. Culture is a social phenomenon
  • C. Culture is gratifying & continues for a long time
  • D. Culture is a learned response

View Answer

Answer A. Cultures are similar yet different

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Industrial buyers are greatly & majorly influenced by the level of___

  • A. primary demand
  • B. Secondary Demand
  • C. Tertiary Demand
  • D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer A. primary demand

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Which of the following factors did Baldwin and Ford (1988) not identify as

  • A. Important in the transfer of learning to the workplace?
  • B. Financial support (resources, funds for training)
  • C. Work environment (support and opportunities to use)
  • D. Trainee characteristics (ability, personality and motivation)

View Answer

Answer A. Important in the transfer of learning to the workplace?

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Even though the buying roles in the family change constantly the___has traditionally been the main purchasing agent for the family

  • A. Wife
  • B. Husband
  • C. Teenage child
  • D. Grandparent

View Answer

Answer A. Wife

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: In an economic downturn, training budgets are likely to be cut and the case for training needs to be strongly made. Recent research by Anderson (2007) has confirmed previous findings that relatively few organisations perform thorough evaluations. Why could this be?

  • A. A threat of union action
  • B. Training success is obvious and no detailed assessment is required
  • C. Managers do not want to be associated with a training programme that could be assessed as a waste of resources
  • D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer C. Managers do not want to be associated with a training programme that could be assessed as a waste of resources

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: What is explicit knowledge?

  • A. Involves factual knowledge about a task without having learned conditions of applicability
  • B. Learners go from knowing what into knowing how and when to apply knowledge
  • C. Learn skills irrespective of having knowledge or not
  • D. Knowing Procedure of assigned work

View Answer

Answer B. Learners go from knowing what into knowing how and when to apply knowledge

Test Knowledge for Training and Development MCQ

Try Now Training and Development FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt
1 2 3 4 5 28 29 30 31

Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.