Select Page

Software Project Management Online MCQ Practice Set

Study Software Project Management Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.

Get Assignment Help
Get Project Writing Help

After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test of Software Project Management Multiple Choice Question Practice Exam Online Set on #OMCQ OMCQ Website and check your knowledge about your study.

Question: A construction schedule is prepared after collecting

  • A. Number of operations
  • B. Output of Labour and Machinery
  • C. Quantity of various items
  • D. All the above

View Answer

Answer D. All the above

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: A description of a task that defines all the work required to accomplish it, including inputs and desired outputs, is known as

  • A. Work statement
  • B. Problem statement
  • C. Work Definition
  • D. Problem definition

View Answer

Answer A. Work statement

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: A Dummy activity is an activity which does not require a___

  • A. time or resource
  • B. imaginary activity
  • C. dependence
  • D. operations in the diagram

View Answer

Answer A. time or resource

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: A is developed using historical cost information that relates some software metric to the project cost

  • A. Algorithmic cost modelling
  • B. Expert judgement
  • C. Estimation by analogy
  • D. Parkinson’s Law

View Answer

Answer A. Algorithmic cost modelling

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: A simple way of looking at the spiral software life-cycle model is as a waterfall model with each phase proceeded by

  • A. Build-and-fix
  • B. Freezing
  • C. Synchronization
  • D. Testing
  • E. Risk analysis

View Answer

Answer E. Risk analysis

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: According to a statistical report: “over 30% of all software projects are cancelled before completion and over 70% of the remainder fail to deliver expected features”. What must be the reason for such a situation?

  • A. Poor change management
  • B. Poor requirements management
  • C. Poor quality control
  • D. All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer B. Poor requirements management

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: According to the time estimates made by the PERT planners, the maximum time that would be needed to complete an activity is called as___

  • A. The most likely time estimate
  • B. Optimistic time estimate
  • C. Pessimistic time estimate
  • D. Expected time estimate

View Answer

Answer C. Pessimistic time estimate

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: Activities drawn in a___in a network diagram

  • A. imaginary activity
  • B. random relationship
  • C. serial relationship
  • D. none of the above

View Answer

Answer C. serial relationship

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: An example of the risk involved in software development is

  • A. Key personnel may resign before the product is complete
  • B. The manufacturer of critical components (e.g. the hardware associated with a real-time system) may go bankrupt
  • C. Technology changes may render the product obsolete
  • D. Competitors may market a fully functional lower-cost equivalent package
  • E. All of these are risks involved in software development

View Answer

Answer E. All of these are risks involved in software development

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: Arrange the following steps to form a basic Engineering Process Model

i. Test
ii. Design
iii. Install
iv. Specification
v. Manufacture
vi. Maintain

A. 2, 4, 5, 1, 6, 3

B. 4, 2, 5, 1, 3, 6

C. 2, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6

D. 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 3

View Answer

Answer A. 2, 4, 5, 1, 6, 3

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: By which pattern different structures of organizations can be formed?

  • A. Number of employees
  • B. Manner of distribution of authority
  • C. Number of divisions
  • D. Type of work done

View Answer

Answer B. Manner of distribution of authority

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: CCTA stands for___

  • A. central commission of telecommunication agency
  • B. central computing and telecommunication agency
  • C. central computing and telecom agency
  • D. an NGO

View Answer

Answer B. central computing and telecommunication agency

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: Choose the correct option according to given below statement

Statement 1: Umbrella activities are independent of any one
framework activity and occur throughout the process
Statement 2: software quality assurance, software configuration management are umbrella activity
Statement 3: software quality assurance, software configuration management are not umbrella activity

A. Only statement 1 is correct

B. Statement 1 and statement 2 are correct

C. Only statement 3 is correct

D. Statement 1 and statement 3 are correct

View Answer

Answer B. Statement 1 and statement 2 are correct

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt

Question: COCOMO is a well-known experiential algorithmic___

  • A. cost estimation procedure
  • B. exact cost of any given project
  • C. well-documented method
  • D. All the above

View Answer

Answer D. All the above

Give online quiz test

Try Now Software Project Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge


Discuss if any doubt
1 2 3 4 5 6

Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.