Study Security Analysis and Investment Management Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.
After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test of Security Analysis and Investment Management Multiple Choice Question Practice Exam Online Set on #OMCQ OMCQ Website and check your knowledge about your study.
Question: ___, because of increasing replacement value and scarcity, perform best in periods of high inflation.
- A. Real assets
- B. Common stock
- C. Preferred stock
- D. Financial assets
Answer
Answer A. Real assets
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: “Filter rules” do not tend to be profitable because of:
- A. transaction costs
- B. market volatility
- C. trends in stock prices
- D. the fact that no rules outperform a buy-and-hold strategy, even for short periods
Answer
Answer A. transaction costs.
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A call is an option to
- A. Sell stock at a specified price
- B. Buy stock at a specified price
- C. Sell stock on a specified date
- D. Buy stock on a specified date
Answer
Answer B. Buy stock at a specified price
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A company’s___provide the most accurate information to its management and shareholders about its operations.
- A. advertisements
- B. financial statements
- C. products
- D. vision statement
Answer
Answer B. financial statements
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A direct equity claim arises through investment in
- A. Bonds and other debt instruments
- B. Common stocks, warrants and options
- C. Preferred stock and commodity futures
- D. Mutual funds
Answer
Answer B. Common stocks, warrants and options
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A group of mutual funds with a common management are known as:
- A. Fund syndicates
- B. Fund conglomerates
- C. Fund families
- D. Fund complexes
Answer
Answer C. Fund families.
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A hybrid strategy is one where the investor
- A. uses both fundamental and technical analysis to select stocks
- B. selects the stocks of companies that specialize in alternative fuels
- C. selects some actively-managed mutual funds on their own and uses an investment advisor to select other actively-managed funds
- D. maintains a passive core and augments the position with an actively managed Portfolio
Answer
Answer D. maintains a passive core and augments the position with an actively managed Portfolio.
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A liquid asset may
- A. be converted into cash
- B. be converted into cash with little chance of loss
- C. not be converted into cash
- D. not be converted without loss
Answer
Answer B. be converted into cash with little chance of loss
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A long-term movement of prices, lasting from several months to years is called___
- A. a minor trend
- B. a primary trend
- C. an intermediate trend
- D. trend analysis
Answer
Answer B. a primary trend
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A negatively sloped yield curve suggests that
- A. short-term rates exceed long-term rates, and the Federal Reserve is following a tight monetary policy
- B. short-term rates exceed long-term rates, and the Federal Reserve is following an easy monetary policy
- C. long-term rates exceed short-term rates, and the Federal Reserve is following a tight monetary policy
- D. long-term rates exceed short-term rates, and the Federal Reserve is following an easy monetary policy
Answer
Answer A. short-term rates exceed long-term rates, and the Federal Reserve is following a tight monetary policy
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A peak is___
- A. a transition from an expansion in the business cycle to the start of a contraction
- B. a transition from a contraction in the business cycle to the start of an expansion
- C. a depression that lasts more than three years
- D. only something used by farmers to feed pigs and not an investment term
Answer
Answer A. a transition from an expansion in the business cycle to the start of a contraction
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A purely passive strategy is defined as
- A. One that uses only index funds
- B. One that allocates assets in fixed proportions that do not vary with market conditions
- C. One that is mean-variance efficient
- D. Both A and B
Answer
Answer B. One that allocates assets in fixed proportions that do not vary with market conditions.
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A security is said to be___if its current market price is over its intrinsic value.
- A. Under priced
- B. Over priced
- C. Rightly priced
- D. all
Answer
Answer B. Over priced
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A stock has an expected return of 15 percent. The market risk premium is 10 percent and the risk-free rate is 4 percent. What is the stock’s beta? (C)
- A. 0.50
- B. 0.75
- C. 1.1
- D. 1.8
Answer
Answer C. 1.1
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A stock that pays low or no cash dividends is
- A. EBay
- B. Duke Power
- C. AT&T
- D. All of the above
Answer
Answer A. EBay
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A stock with a relative strength of 3.0 will have a relative strength index of
- A. 125
- B. 66.67
- C. 75
- D. 26
Answer
Answer C. 75
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A top down analysis of a firm starts with___
- A. the relative value of the firm
- B. the absolute value of the firm
- C. the domestic economy
- D. the global economy
Answer
Answer D. the global economy
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A___provides an account of the total revenue generated by a firm during a period (usually a financial year, or a quarter)
- A. Accounting analysis statement
- B. financial re-engineering statement
- C. promotional expenses statement
- D. profit& loss statement
Answer
Answer D. profit& loss statement
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: A(n)___is a legally documented claim on an asset, while a___is an actual, tangible asset which may be seen, felt, held, or collected.
- A. Real asset; financial asset
- B. Financial asset; real asset
- C. Indirect equity claim; direct equity claim
- D. Direct equity claim; indirect equity claim
Answer
Answer B. Financial asset; real asset
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Question: ___above which it is difficult for the market to rise.
- A. A book value is a value
- B. A resistance level is a value
- C. A support level is a value
- D. A book value and a resistance level are values
Answer
Answer B. A resistance level is a value
Give online quiz test
Try Now Security Analysis and Investment Management FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge
Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.