Select Page

International Economics Online MCQ Practice Set

Study International Economics Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.

Get Assignment Help
Get Project Writing Help

After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test of International Economics multiple choice question and check your knowledge about your study.

Question: “An Enquiry in to the nature and causes of Wealth of Nations” is written by

  • A. j s mill
  • B. david recardo
  • C. karl marx
  • D. non of the above

View Answer

Answer D. non of the above

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: “Free trade between two countries in H O model will equalize relative factor Prices provided there is incomplete specialization.” This is

  • A. the factor price equalization theorem
  • B. rybezinsky theorem
  • C. leontiff paradox
  • D. cascading effect

View Answer

Answer A. the factor price equalization theorem

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A common or single market will have all of the following features except:

  • A. No internal trade barriers
  • B. Common external tariff
  • C. Factor and Asset mobility
  • D. A common currency

View Answer

Answer D. A common currency

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A country that is a net international debtor initially experiences:

  • A. An augmented savings pool available to finance domestic spending
  • B. A higher interest rate, which leads to lower domestic investment
  • C. A loss of funds to trading partners overseas
  • D. A decrease in its services exports to other countries

View Answer

Answer A. An augmented savings pool available to finance domestic spending

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A customs union that allows for the free movement of labor and capital among its member nations is called a:

  • A. preferential trade arrangement
  • B. free-trade area
  • C. common market
  • D. all of the above

View Answer

Answer C. common market

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A depreciation of a currency occurs when:

  • A. The value of the currency falls
  • B. The value of the currency increases
  • C. Inflation falls
  • D. The balance of payments improves

View Answer

Answer A. The value of the currency falls

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A fall in the external value of a currency:

  • A. May cause an outward shift in the demand for the currency
  • B. May cause an inward shift in the supply for the currency
  • C. May lead to a movement along the demand curve for a currency
  • D. May be due to an increase in demand for the country’s export

View Answer

Answer C. May lead to a movement along the demand curve for a currency

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A fall in the value of the pound is likely to decrease spending on imports if:

  • A. The price elasticity of demand for imports is price elastic
  • B. The price elasticity of demand for imports is price inelastic
  • C. The price elasticity of demand for imports has a unit price elasticity
  • D. The price elasticity of demand for exports is price elastic

View Answer

Answer A. The price elasticity of demand for imports is price elastic

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A key effect of devaluation is that it

  • A. makes the domestic currency cheaper relative to other currencies
  • B. makes the domestic currency dearer relative to other currencies
  • C. makes the foreign currency cheaper relative to other currencies
  • D. leaves the relative value unchanged

View Answer

Answer A. makes the domestic currency cheaper relative to other currencies.

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A main advantage of specialization results from:

  • A. Economics of large scale production
  • B. The specializing country behaving as a monopoly
  • C. Smaller production runs resulting in lower unit costs
  • D. High wages paid to foreign workers

View Answer

Answer A. Economics of large scale production

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A major difference between the spot market and the forward market is that the spot market deals with:

  • A. The immediate delivery of currencies
  • B. The merchandise trade account
  • C. Currencies traded for future delivery
  • D. Hedging of international currency risks

View Answer

Answer A. The immediate delivery of currencies

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A nation engaging in trade according to the Ricardian model will find its consumption bundle

  • A. Inside its production possibilities frontier
  • B. On its production possibilities frontier
  • C. Outside its production possibilities frontier
  • D. Inside its trade-partner’s production possibilities frontier

View Answer

Answer C. Outside its production possibilities frontier.

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A primary reason why nations conduct international trade is because:

  • A. Some nations prefer to produce one thing while others produce another
  • B. Resources are not equally distributed to all trading nations
  • C. Trade enhances opportunities to accumulate profits
  • D. Interest rates are not identical in all trading nations

View Answer

Answer B. Resources are not equally distributed to all trading nations

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A production subsidy that is granted to a producer of an import-competing good

  • A. Does not require governmental taxes to finance it
  • B. Yields the same deadweight welfare loss as an import tariff or import quota
  • C. Has only a consumption effect deadweight loss
  • D. Has only a protective effect deadweight loss

View Answer

Answer D. Has only a protective effect deadweight loss

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A rise in the real exchange rate will___the competitiveness of the domestic economy

  • A. increase
  • B. reduce
  • C. do nothing to
  • D. none

View Answer

Answer B. reduce

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A situation where one commodity is capital intensive in one country and Labour intensive in another country is called

  • A. opportunity cost
  • B. factor price equalization
  • C. leontiff paradox
  • D. faction intensity reversal

View Answer

Answer D. faction intensity reversal

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A sudden shift from import tariffs to free trade may induce short-term Unemployment in:

  • A. Import-competing industries
  • B. Industries that are only exporters
  • C. Industries that sell domestically as well as export
  • D. Industries that neither import nor export

View Answer

Answer A. Import-competing industries

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A tariff is:

  • A. A restriction on the number of export firms
  • B. Limit on the amount of imported goods
  • C. Tax and imports
  • D. (b) and (c) of above

View Answer

Answer C. Tax and imports

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A tariff-rate quota is essentially a

  • A. Two-tier tariff applied to a country’s imports
  • B. Three-tier tariff applied to a country’s imports
  • C. Two-tier quota applied to a country’s exports
  • D. Three-tier quota applied to a country’s exports

View Answer

Answer A. Two-tier tariff applied to a country’s imports

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A tax of 20 cents per unit of imported cheese would be an example of a (an):

  • A. Compound tariff
  • B. Effective tariff
  • C. Ad valorem tariff
  • D. Specific tariff

View Answer

Answer D. Specific tariff

Give online quiz test

Yes! You can also try International Economics FREE MCQ Quiz and improve your speed and knowledge

Discuss if any doubt
1 2 3 4 5 14 15 16 17

Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.