Select Page

Business Relationship Management Online MCQ Practice Set

Study Business Relationship Management Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.

Get Assignment Help
Get Project Writing Help

After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test and check your knowledge about your study.

Question: ___ allow a researcher to examine the degree and Direction of the relationship betweentwo characteristics or variables.

A. Correlational designs
B. Quasi-experimental designs
C. Confounding variables
D. Experimental designs

View Answer

Answer: A. Correlational designs
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ is the failure to reject a false null hypothesis.

A. Type I error
B. Type II error
C. Type A error
D. Type B error

View Answer

Answer: B. Type II error
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___. .is true of the null and alternative hypotheses.

A. Exactly one hypothesis must be true
B. both hypotheses must be true
C. It is possible for both hypotheses to be true
D. It is possible for neither hypothesis to be true

View Answer

Answer: A. Exactly one hypothesis must be true
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A cell is a combination of two or more ___ in a factorial design.

A. Research designs
B. Research measurements
C. Dependent variables
D. Independent variables

View Answer

Answer: D. Independent variables
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A dependent variable refers to ___.

A. The experimental condition
B. The variable which shows us the effect of the manipulation.
C. The variable being manipulated or varied in some way by the researcher
D. A variable with a single value which remains constant in a particular context

View Answer

Answer: B. The variable which shows us the effect of the manipulation.
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A developmental research design that examines age differences at only one point in time is called the ___ method.

A. Cross-sectional
B. Longitudinal
C. Single-case
D. Sequential

View Answer

Answer: A. Cross-sectional
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A factorial design is one in which ___

A. Only one independent variable is studied to determine its effect on the dependent variable
B. Only two independent variables are simultaneously studied to determine their independent and interactive effects on the dependent variable
C. Two or more independent variables are simultaneously studied to determine their independent and interactive effects on the dependent variable
D. Two dependent variables are studied to determine their interactive effects

View Answer

Answer: C. Two or more independent variables are simultaneously studied to determine their independent and interactive effects on the dependent variable
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A list of questions which is handed over to the respondent, who reads the questions and records the answers himself is known as the ___

A. Interview schedule
B. Questionnaire
C. Interview guided.
D. All of the given options

View Answer

Answer: B. Questionnaire
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A literature review requires

A. Planning
B. Good & clear writing
C. Lot of rewriting
D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer: D. All of the above
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A null hypothesis can only be rejected at the 5% significance level if and only if–

A. a 95% confidence interval includes the hypothesized value of the parameter
B. a 95% confidence interval does not include the hypothesized value of the parameter
C. the null hypothesis is void
D. the null hypotheses includes sampling error

View Answer

Answer: B. a 95% confidence interval does not include the hypothesized value of the parameter
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A proposal is also known as a ___.

A. Work plan
B. Prospectus
C. Outline
D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer: D. All of the above
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A research problem is feasible only when

A. It is researchable
B. It is new and adds something to knowledge
C. It has utility and relevance
D. All of these

View Answer

Answer: D. All of these
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A researcher is interested in the effects of a preschool program on later school performance. Because she is concerned that socio-economic-status (SES) is a potential extraneous variable in her study, she picks tyldren to study who are only from low SES homes. The control technique she used in this study was- ___

A. Matching
B. Random assignment
C. Holding the extraneous variable constant
D. Statistically controlling the extraneous variable

View Answer

Answer: C. Holding the extraneous variable constant
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A study in which quantitative and qualitative data are collected at the same time is a ___

A. Concurrent mixed method design
B. Mixed method design
C. Sequential mixed method design
D. Cross-sectional mixed method design

View Answer

Answer: A. Concurrent mixed method design
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A Type I error is also known as a ___

A. False positive
B. False negative
C. Double negative
D. Positive negative

View Answer

Answer: A. False positive
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A Type II error is also known as a ___

A. False positive
B. False negative
C. Double negative
D. Positive negative

View Answer

Answer: B. False negative
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A variable that is presumed to cause a change in another variable is called as ___

A. Categorical variable
B. Dependent variable
C. Independent variable
D. Intervening variable

View Answer

Answer: C. Independent variable
Discuss if any doubt

Question: According to Burrell & Morgan (1979) one of the following is not a paradigm within business research methods is ___

A. Radical structuralist
B. Radical positivist
C. Functionalist
D. Interpretative

View Answer

Answer: B. Radical positivist
Discuss if any doubt

Question: According to Goodstein’s (2000) “evolved theory of science,” which of the following is not a characteristic of scientific inquiry?

A. Scientists make observations that are accurately reported to other scientists and the public so others can replicate the methods and obtain the same results.
B. Science flourishes when there is an open system for the exchange of ideas in which supporters and those who disagree with an idea can report their research and it can be evaluated by others.
C. Research studies must be reviewed by peers before they become a part of the scientific literature.
D. Scientists search for observations that support ideas popular to others and viewed by other scientists as publishable.

View Answer

Answer: D. Scientists search for observations that support ideas popular to others and viewed by other scientists as publishable.
Discuss if any doubt

Question: After a researcher has stated the specific problem to be studied in an experiment, he must then develop a ___

A. Theory
B. Conclusion
C. Hypothesis
D. Summary of the data

View Answer

Answer: C. Hypothesis
Discuss if any doubt
1 2 3 4 5

Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.