Select Page

Advanced Management Accounting Online MCQ Practice Set

Study Advanced Management Accounting Online MCQ Practice Set for your academic course and prepare for your exam and online assignments. You can give online FREE Quiz and test your knowledge on OMCQ portal.

Get Assignment Help
Get Project Writing Help

After Practice of MCQ, you can give Online Quiz Test of Advanced Management Accounting Multiple Choice Question Practice Exam Online Set on #OMCQ OMCQ Website and check your knowledge about your study.

Question: ___ Accounting becomes a source of information for Management Accounting.

A. Financial
B. Cost
C. Both (A) a
D. (B) (D) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: A. Financial
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ contains the picture of total plans during the budget period and it Comprises information relating to sales, profit, cost, production etc.

A. Master budget
B. Functional budget
C. Cost budget
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: A. Master budget
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ do not give the returns during the same period during which they are paid for

A. Intangible assets
B. Fixed assets
C. Both (A) a
D. (B) (D) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: B. Fixed assets
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ Following is (are) called the element(s) of Cost

A. Material
B. Labour
C. Expenses
D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer: D. All of the above
Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ is an objective assessment of an individual’s performance against well-definedbenchmarks.

A. Performance Appraisal
B. HR Planning
C. Information for goal identification
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: A. Performance Appraisal

Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ is concerned with providing information to management for taking Managerial Decisions.

A. Management Accounting
B. Financial accounting
C. Cost accounting
D. All of these

View Answer

Answer: A. Management Accounting

Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ is not suitable where selling price is determined on the basis of cost-plus method.

A. Absorption costing
B. Marginal costing
C. Both A a
D. B D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: B. Marginal costing

Discuss if any doubt

Question: ___ is the first step of budgetary system and all other budgets depends on it.

A. Cost budget
B. Sales budget
C. Production budget
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: B. Sales budget
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A ‘direct’ cost is a cost that is classified by:

A. behaviour
B. traceability
C. controllability
D. Relevance

View Answer

Answer: B. traceability

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A budgeting Process which demands each manager to justify his entire budget in detail from beginning is

A. Functional budget
B. Master budget
C. Zero base budgeting
D. none of the above

View Answer

Answer: C. Zero base budgeting
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A document that records the standard cost of a single unit of product is known as:

A. Bill of materials
B. Bill of product
C. Standa
D. cost card D. product expense card

View Answer

Answer: C. Standa

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A favorable direct materials price variance occurs when:

A. Actual rate of direct materials is higher than standard rate of direct materials
B. Actual rate of direct materials is equal to standard rate of direct materials
C. Actual rate of direct materials is less than standa
D. rate of direct materials

View Answer

Answer: C. Actual rate of direct materials is less than standa

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A good ___ system will not punish the workers for the matters beyond the control of the workers.

A. Wage payment
B. Appraisal
C. Promotion
D. none of the above

View Answer

Answer: A. Wage payment
Discuss if any doubt

Question: A management concept under which all managers and Employees at all stages of Company operations strive toward higher standards and a reduced number of defective units are called:

A. Continuous Improvement
B. Total Quality Management (TQM)
C. Theory of Constraints (TOC)
D. Total Quality Control (TQC)

View Answer

Answer: B. Total Quality Management (TQM)

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A situation in which a decision maker knows all of the possible outcomes of a decision and also knows the probability associated with each outcome is referred to as

A. Certainty.
B. Risk.
C. Uncertainty.
D. Strategy.

View Answer

Answer: B. Risk.

Discuss if any doubt

Question: A situation in which a decision maker must choose between strategies that have more than one possible outcome when the probability of each outcome is unknown is referred to as

A. Diversification.
B. Certainty.
C. Risk.
D. Uncertainty.

View Answer

Answer: D. Uncertainty.

Discuss if any doubt

Question: According to responsibility accounting, the entire organization is divided into various ___

A. Business centre
B. Profit centre
C. Responsibility centre
D. none of these

View Answer

Answer: C. Responsibility centre
Discuss if any doubt

Question: All of the following statements regarding budgeting is true except

A. Budgeting helps managers determine the resources needed to meet their goals and objectives.
B. Budgeting is a key ingredient in good decision-making.
C. Budgeting is a bookkeeping task
D. The focus of budgeting is planning.

View Answer

Answer: C. Budgeting is a bookkeeping task

Discuss if any doubt

Question: Analyzers tend to emphasis both ___ and ___ and employee extensive trainingprogrammes.

A. Skill building and skill acquisition
B. Current performance and past performance
C. Strategy a
D. behaviour

View Answer

Answer: A. Skill building and skill acquisition

Discuss if any doubt

Question: As production increases within the relevant range,

A. variable costs will vary on a per unit basis.
B. variable costs will vary in total.
C. fix
D. costs will vary in total.

View Answer

Answer: B. variable costs will vary in total.

Discuss if any doubt
1 2 3 4 5 6

Important note for exam preparation: Must try Online MCQ Quiz Test after practice these MCQ, so you can check your knowledge and improve efficiency. You can get link from above mention for these subjects.